What is alkyl benzoate in sunscreen?

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is used as an emollient (skin-softening, moisture-sealing), texture-enhancing and dispersing agent in cosmetics. … C12-15 alkyl benzoate’s excellent solubility is one of the main reasons it’s used in so many sunscreens, as it helps keep the active ingredients evenly dispersed throughout the formula.

Is alkyl benzoate safe for skin?

At concentrations used in cosmetic products, C12-15 alkyl benzoate and other long-chain alkyl benzoates are not an eye or skin irritant. … Overall, the Expert Panel concluded that C12-15 alkyl benzoate and other alkyl benzoates are safe for use in cosmetics.

Is alkyl benzoate cancerous?

Carcinogenicity data were not available, but available data indicated that these alkyl benzoate cosmetic ingredients are not genotoxic. Also benzoic acid and tested component alcohols were not reproductive or developmental toxicants, are not genotoxic in almost all assays, and are not carcinogenic.

What is C12-15 alkyl benzoate in skin care?

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate is composed of benzoic acid and long-chain (C12-15) alcohols. It is a skin conditioning agent, antimicrobial and emollient for use in baby-care, bathing, shaving, sun-care products.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How many moles of oxygen are in air?

Is C12-15 alkyl benzoate a preservative?

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate for Cosmetics

Most types of cosmetics you’ll find on the shelves can be made with C12-15 alkyl benzoate. Its popularity comes with good reason — the ingredient functions as an all-in-one emollient, thickening agent, preservative and antimicrobial solution.

Is alkyl benzoate natural?

C12-15 alkyl benzoate is a naturally occuring ester of benzoic acid. … Benzoic acid is a white crystalline acid found naturally in benzoin, cranberries, and coconut oil. Animal fat, vegetable oils and butters are all esters with the biggest difference being the melting point of the mixture of esters.

Is benzoate the same as benzene in sunscreen?

“Benzene is not an ingredient purposefully added to sunscreen,” she says. … Benzene rings are also found in many fragrances and preservatives such as sodium benzoate, so I think it’s worth looking deeper into the full ingredient compositions before panicking.”

Is avobenzone bad for your skin?

5. Avobenzone. Avobenzone is commonly used to block the full range of UVA rays and is reported as ‘unstable’ in physical sunscreens. On its own, the ingredient destabilizes when exposed to light.

Is isostearic acid safe for skin?

There are no warnings associated with Isostearic Acid. Fatty acids are generally considered safe ingredients in beauty products and with no negative research to indicate otherwise, it should be safe to assume to Isostearic Acid has no adverse side effects.

What is benzoate used for?

Sodium benzoate is commonly used as a preservative in cosmetics and personal care items, such as hair products, baby wipes, toothpaste, and mouthwash ( 2 ). It also has industrial uses.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Is it bad to always wear sunscreen?

Is sodium benzoate a safe preservative?

Sodium benzoate is generally recognized as safe and can be used as an antimicrobial agent and flavoring agent in food with maximum usage of 0.1%. It’s also generally recognized as safe (GRAS) when used as a preservative in feed.

What is C12-15 alkyl lactate?

* A synthetic compound derived from lactic acid and C12-15 alcohols. Also known as Ceraphyl 41. Primarily used as an emollient and solvent. As a moisturizer, it provides a non-oily lubrication that reduces the greasiness and tackiness of other ingredients, such as petroleum. …

Why is dimethicone bad?

Some people believe that dimethicone is harmful because it’s not natural. Others say that since it forms a barrier, dimethicone seals in oil, sweat, dirt, and other things that can clog pores and lead to acne. However, the amount of dimethicone in face and hair products is generally considered safe.

Is alkyl benzoate good for hair?

Functions: Mainly used as an emollient and thickening agent. Many cosmetic products contain this ingredient because it provides a light conditioning and silky after touch to the skin and hair. It’s also been shown to act as an antimicrobial agent and a preservative, particularly in products containing UV absorbers.

Is benzyl benzoate the same as sodium benzoate?

Benzyl Alcohol is an aromatic alcohol used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. … Sodium Benzoate is the sodium salt of Benzoic Acid used as a preservative, also in a wide range of cosmetic product types.

How is isopropyl myristate made?

A synthetic oil, isopropyl myristate is made up of isopropyl alcohol—a propane derivative—and myristic acid, a naturally-occurring fatty acid, explains Palep.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Can Ice make your acne worse?